Economy | Training Rights of CSE Members: Why Claim Them?

The training of members of a CSE is an obligation defined in the Labor Code. It allows its members to fully carry out the various attributions which are theirs. The law provided for it because of the great importance of the cse within the company. Here is the essential to know about the rights to training of members of a CSE.

Training within the CSE, for what purpose?

the Social and Economic Committee (CSE) involves the coalition of staff representative bodies. These bodies are made up of the Works Council (CE) and all the Staff Delegates (DP). Within the CSE, it is advisable to receive a cse training in order to broaden their knowledge and master their qualifications for better work performance.

In addition to allowing members to familiarize themselves with their new responsibilities, being trained within the CSE brings up to date new reforms concerning the legislation. Fully funded by the employer, this cse training grants you among other things:

– Accurate answers

– The tools necessary for your assignments

-References for the exercise of the work

It strengthens the personnel representatives and allows them to demonstrate the extent of the knowledge acquired during the internships. Indeed, in a company, it is quite normal to have multiple situations that must be managed well. This is why good, rigorous and serious training is essential, if employees are to be well represented.

The cse training, if it is of good quality, allows you to know your responsibilities and the work that is incumbent on your position. To take part in this training, it is necessary to determine its duration and to take training leave.

Training leave: what is it?

Training leave is a legal provision which gives the employee the right to be absent from his post for training. On the other hand, the rights and obligations of the employee vary according to the training followed. Indeed, the training leave can concern various devices, in particular:

-Training leave as part of the training plan

-Individual training leave

-Skills assessment

-The VAE

-The personal training account

-And leave for social training

As part of the rights to training of members of a CSE, the last device is the one that concerns us. Indeed, members of a CSE are entitled to leave for CSE training.

It is important to note that in this situation, the employee benefits from his rights to paid leave, being considered part of the workforce. Likewise, this time is counted in terms of seniority.

Why claim your rights to CSE training?

Articles L2311, L2312, and L2315 relating to the Labor Code are clearly authenticated of the obligation to do cse training. As soon as the cse changes its team every 4 years, members have the opportunity to take part in this training. It is even considered for actual working time and therefore remunerated by the employer.

The cse occupies an essential place within the company: negotiation for get great discounts, employee representation, organization of work. To the extent of his qualifications, he must be at the service of all employees without exception and have a great strike force. To this end, strictly framed by law, the cse formation brings together all the formations that will allow its members to properly exercise their mandate.

Thus, as a member of the cse, you must claim your rights to cse training in order to be able to help an employee with a dispute within the company.

What types of training can a CSE take and where?

There are two types of training that a CSE can follow, in particular economic training and training in health, safety and working conditions. The first consists of an internship of a maximum of five days, while the second lasts between three and five days depending on the mandate of the elected official.

Broadly speaking, the Labor Code defines the content of these training courses. These should address in particular:

-Organizing meetings

-The management of the budget of the cse

-The nature of the tasks of the members of the cse

They must also define the consultations that the employer of a company must carry out. In addition, the training of elected members of the Social and Economic Committee must be carried out with competent and certified bodies.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *