Qatar 2022: here are the channels and the schedule to follow all 64 World Cup matches

It’s the event of the year. Atlas lions supporters as well as all football fans can watch the matches of the 2022 world cup in Qatar on several television channels.

The Qatari channel beIN Sports, which holds the broadcasting rights for the World Cup in the MENA zone, will broadcast all 64 matches of the competition. In Belgium, the public channel RTBF on the Walloon side and the VRT channel on the Flemish side will broadcast all the matches of the World Cup free of charge. This will also be the case in Switzerland where 100% unencrypted broadcasting will be provided by SRF, RTS and RSI.

ZDF and Das Erste in Germany and Mediaset España will also offer free streaming of the entire competition.

Advertising

In France, the private channel TF1 will broadcast 28 matches, including 16 during the group stage, including the match between Belgium and Morocco. Same thing for the Italians who will have to be content with only 28 matches in the clear on Rai 1, the other 36 matches will be broadcast on the group’s paid channels.

Broadcast hours:

As a general rule, 4 matches will be scheduled each day during the group stage:
The first at 11 a.m.
The second at 2 p.m.
The third at 5 p.m.
The fourth at 8 p.m.
From the knockout phase, there will only be two possible times: 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. (French time). Thus, the final will take place at 4 p.m. on Sunday, December 18, 2022.

+ Calendar and TV channels +

Sunday November 20

7 a.m.: Qatar – Ecuador (Group A – opening match) live on TF1 and beIN SPORTS 1

Monday November 21

2 p.m.: England – Iran (Group B) live on beIN SPORTS 1
5 p.m.: Senegal – Netherlands (Group A) live on beIN SPORTS 1
8 p.m.: United States – Wales (Group B) live on TF1/TMC and beIN SPORTS 1

Tuesday, November 22

11 a.m.: Argentina – Saudi Arabia (Group C) live on beIN SPORTS 1
2 p.m.: Denmark – Tunisia (Group D) live on beIN SPORTS 1
5 p.m.: Mexico – Poland (Group C) live on beIN SPORTS 1
8 p.m.: France – Australia (Group D) live on TF1 and beIN SPORTS 1

Wednesday, November 23

11 a.m.: Morocco – Croatia (Group F) live on beIN SPORTS 1, RTBF, VRT, ZDF, SRF, RTS, RSI, Mediaset España and Arryadia
2 p.m.: Germany – Japan (Group E) live on beIN SPORTS 1
5 p.m.: Spain – Costa Rica (Group E) live on beIN SPORTS 1
8 p.m.: Belgium – Canada (Group F) live on TF1/TMC and beIN SPORTS 1

Thursday, November 24

11 a.m.: Switzerland – Cameroon (Group G) live on beIN SPORTS 1
2 p.m.: Uruguay – South Korea (Group H) live on beIN SPORTS 1
5 p.m.: Portugal – Ghana (Group H) live on beIN SPORTS 1
8 p.m.: Brazil – Serbia (Group G) live on TF1/TMC and beIN SPORTS 1

Friday November 25

11 a.m.: Wales – Iran (Group B) live on beIN SPORTS 1
2 p.m.: Qatar – Senegal (Group A) live on beIN SPORTS 1
5 p.m.: Netherlands – Ecuador (Group A) live on beIN SPORTS 1
8 p.m.: England – United States (Group B) live on TF1/TMC and beIN SPORTS 1

Saturday November 26

11 a.m.: Tunisia – Australia (Group D) live on beIN SPORTS 1
2 p.m.: Poland – Saudi Arabia at Al Wakhrah (Group C) live on beIN SPORTS 1
5 p.m.: France – Denmark (Group D) live on TF1 and beIN SPORTS 1
8 p.m.: Argentina – Mexico (Group C) live on TF1/TMC and beIN SPORTS 1

Sunday November 27

11 a.m.: Japan – Costa Rica (Group E) live on beIN SPORTS 1
2 p.m.: Belgium – Morocco (Group F) live on TF1/TMC, beIN SPORTS 1, RTBF, VRT, ZDF, SRF, RTS, RSI, Mediaset España and Arryadia
5 p.m.: Croatia – Canada (Group F) live on beIN SPORTS 1
8 p.m.: Spain – Germany (Group E) live on TF1/TMC and beIN SPORTS 1

Monday, November 28

11 a.m.: Cameroon – Serbia (Group G) live on beIN SPORTS 1
2 p.m.: South Korea – Ghana (Group H) live on beIN SPORTS 1
5 p.m.: Brazil – Switzerland (Group G) live on beIN SPORTS 1
8 p.m.: Portugal – Uruguay (Group H) live on TF1/TMC and beIN SPORTS 1

Tuesday, November 29

4 p.m.: Ecuador – Senegal (Group A) live on beIN SPORTS 2
4 p.m.: Netherlands – Qatar (Group A) live on beIN SPORTS 1
8 p.m.: Iran – United States (Group B) live on beIN SPORTS 2
8 p.m.: Wales – England (Group B) live on TF1/TMC and beIN SPORTS 1

Wednesday, November 30

4 p.m.: Australia – Denmark (Group D) live on beIN SPORTS 2
4 p.m.: Tunisia – France (Group D) live on TF1 and beIN SPORTS 1
8 p.m.: Saudi Arabia – Mexico (Group C) live on beIN SPORTS 2
8 p.m.: Poland – Argentina (Group C) live on TF1/TMC and beIN SPORTS 1

Thursday, December 1

4 p.m.: Canada – Morocco (Group F) live on beIN SPORTS 2, RTBF, VRT, ZDF, SRF, RTS, RSI, Mediaset España and Arryadia
4 p.m.: Croatia – Belgium (Group F) live on beIN SPORTS 1
8 p.m.: Costa Rica – Germany (Group E) live on beIN SPORTS 2
8 p.m.: Japan – Spain (Group E) live on TF1/TMC and beIN SPORTS 1

Friday, December 2

4 p.m.: Ghana – Uruguay (Group H) live on beIN SPORTS 2
4 p.m.: South Korea – Portugal (Group H) live on beIN SPORTS 1
8 p.m.: Serbia – Switzerland (Group G) live on beIN SPORTS 2
8 p.m.: Cameroon – Brazil (Group G) live on TF1/TMC and beIN SPORTS 1

Retransmission by country:

Article19.ma

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *